The Schengen Visa requirements involve several dos and don’ts which you need to know before applying for one. The Schengen territories or regions include various European countries which include Austria, Finland, Belgium, France, Denmark, Malta, Norway, and Czech Republic. The Schengen Visa has a validity of 90 days to 180 days and can be acquired for any reason that can be business, visit, tourism, etc. If you intend to travel to two or three respective countries then you need to apply for a Visa for the country where you enter first if you are travelling as a tourist, and if you are on a business meet then, you have to apply for the destination where you are staying for the longest period.

Payment structure involved

You have to apply 15 working days before your reach your destination. There are several types of visas on the basis of stay which include long stay visa, visa for shorter stay duration and visas for airport transit. The usual payment is 60 Euros in Rand and for children between 6-12 years of age it is 35 Euros in Rand. There are certain visas that are issued free of charges like for school students, EU citizens’ spouses. The schengen visa application South Africa includes several documents like filing up of Schengen application form, valid passport, passport size photos, final country visa and a valid resident permit if you are not a citizen of South Africa.

Financial and accommodation evidence

There are several extra documents that you need to submit which include the health insurance of worth 30 Euros in Rand. You have to show evidences of proper accommodation arrangements which can be a hotel reservation or family address. The schengen visa application South Africa needs to see evidences regarding the financial resources to dwell in these countries for the required time period. You have to show return ticket or reservation. You should be ready for a personal interview which can happen anytime during the period.