For all your needs regarding visas to the UK, the services of our company are available to use, for even the various types and distinctions. With years of expertise behind us, we can easily assist you with any queries, questions or information you may require in order to streamline and therefore increase your probability of success with your visa application.

Getting Your Work Visa Done:

The work permit may  be the most difficult class of visa to obtain as all the requirements vary across the sub-classes for South Africans intending on applying for a visa. Please consult with us for an informed and educated application that caters to all the requirements that must be met,  for you to realize success in obtaining your visa.

Working Visas

Tier 2 General Work Permit

For general employment, where a UK based Employer with a UK based location, requires skilled labour from a non EEA national, a Tier 2 General Scheme Sponsorship may be needed but this is dependent on the sponsor being on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register. The employee must get his prospective employer to issue a “Certificate of Sponsorship” and an application must be made to the UK Border Agency for “Tier 2 General Leave” to enable the prospective employment.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Work Permit

Where companies with a foreign head office holding intend to transfer skilled staff to their location/s in the UK , “a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa application” may be made, even from out of the country. As with the “Tier 2 General Work Permit” regulations the employer must be on the sponsor register and the certificate of sponsorship conditions must be met before the prospective employee can make their application for a visa.

Tier 2 Sponsor Register Application for Employers

Only if the UK based employer is on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register are they eligible to issue the “Certificate of Sponsorship”. They need to first apply and have their applications approved by the UK Border Agency before the employee in question is able to make a “Tier 2 Migrant” application to the UK Border Agency.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa

This category is for people in the arts and entertainment arena including performers, sportsmen and women, workers for charitable institutions missionaries or those that work for religious institutions and are needing employment for a temporary period in the UK.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

This category is for people aged 18 to 30 who are Australian, Canadian, Japanese, New Zealander or Monacan nationals. It can only be granted once in a lifetime, for two years, and allows work in employment and limited self-employment.

Tier 5 Sponsor Register Application for Employers

Similar to the Tier 2 process, a Tier 5 Temporary Worker must apply to the UK Border Agency to get on the Tier 5 Sponsor Register. Only then may they sponsor an employee.

Tier 1 Post-Study Work Visa

A successful UK degree completion within the last twelve (12) months allows a stay for two (2) more years should they choose, in employment or self employment unrestricted. The Government intends to abolish this category in April 2012 but it is expected to remain in place until then.

Tier 1 General

The Tier 1 General visa is now closed for new applicants. Any existing applicants can continue to apply for extensions under the transitional arrangements.

Domestic Worker Visa

Domestic employees, for example: nannies, cooks and butlers/chauffeurs, are allowed to continue their current employment in the UK should their employers relocate. However, it is required that they employed for a minimum of one year abroad before their application is allowed.

 

Investor/Entrepreneur Visas

Tier 1 Investor Visa

By providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 1 million was made in the UK , application can be made for the the Tier 1 Investor visa category which applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18. Initially, the visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years,. There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

– Investment of £1 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
– Investment of £ 5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
– Investment of £ 10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK
The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days / year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

The investment into the British economy can be made as follows:
British economy investment can be made by means of:
• United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom.
• Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies.
25% of the investment funds may be held in a personal account or invested into real estate.

The required amount may be borrowed from a UK bank, in order to invest it according to the visa requirements, over a personal investment of finances.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

The applicant will need to have at least £200,000 available to invest in their proposed business and these funds can be obtained from a third party / parties. It is possible for two people to apply for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visas as an entrepreneurial team and they are entitled to rely on the same £200,000 funds for this purpose.
There is a “Genuine Entrepreneur” test aimed at ensuring that applicants for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa will be likely to establish a successful business in the UK as opposed to using this visa category gain entry to the UK with no intention of carrying out any business in the country. A Business Plan must be furnished and the test also takes into account whether their academic / vocational qualifications and work experience makes them suitable to run the business they propose to invest in.
South Africans applying for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa will need to pass an English language proficiency test in the speaking and listening categories (reading and writing not required). The level of proficiency required is relatively low and should be easily attainable by the majority of South Africans.

 

Family Visas

Spouse (husband or wife) and Civil Partner (same-sex married partner) Visa

A person who is either in the UK or outside the UK Any person inside or out of the UK, which indicates, anyone that has indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship, may apply for a visa as the spouse or civil partner of a person present and living in the UK,. This application can only be made after legal marriage. The visa will be granted for two years and it allows the visa holder to work without restriction.

Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partner Visa

People not in the UK That are engaged to be married to a person located and living in the UK which means anyone that has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship, may apply for a Visa as their fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner. The parties must have already met each other in person. The visa will be granted for six months and does not allow the visa holder employment in the UK. The visa holder and prospective partner must be married as soon as it is possible within the six month time frame. Once the marriage has taken place the visa holder should then apply for a spouse/civil partner visa.

Unmarried Partner Visa

A person that has lived for at least two years in the UK as the unmarried partner (different sex or same sex) of a person present and settled in the UK (ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) ,an unmarried partner visa may be applied for, which will be granted for two years. This visa allows them employment in the UK. A person that has lived outside the UK in an unmarried partnership with a British citizen for at least four years may also apply under this scheme.

Dependent Parent or Grandparent Visa

An elderly parent or grandparent of someone who is present and settled in the UK (ie someone who has either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) may be able to apply for a visa for indefinite stay in the UK, but they must be able to show that they are wholly or mainly financially dependent on the child or grandchild in the UK.

Child Visa

If the child of both the parents of a child under 18 are present and settled in the UK (ie they have either indefinite leave to remain or British citizenship) an application may be made for a visa for indefinite leave in the UK. Depending on circumstance, if only one parent is present and settled in the UK. a successful Visa application still may be possible.

Parent of Child at School Visa

A parent of a child under twelve (12) years of age attending a UK school may apply for a visa to live in the UK and look after the child. This is only possible for children under 12.

Ancestry Visa

This visa scheme is only open to Commonwealth nationals. The main requirement is that,  if a Commonwealth national can show that they have at least one grandparent (not a parent) born in the UK they can apply from abroad for a visa which, if granted, will be granted for up to five years. This visa allows the visa holder to work without restriction.

Dependant of Person with Limited Leave in the UK Visa

There are instances where people who are in the UK on limited leave (for example as Tier 1 Migrants, Tier 2 Migrants, Sole Representatives, Ancestry Visa holders etc) may be, on application, allowed to have their dependents (spouse/partner or children under 18) to join them in the UK for the period of their limited leave. If indefinite leave to remain in the UK is applied for successfully, their dependents may be able to apply for indefinite leave in line with them.

 

Study Visas

Tier 4 Student Visa

A person can apply, from in or outside the UK, for a Tier 4 Student Visa either as a child student (from the age of 4 upwards) or as an adult student. The course must be full-time (of at least 15 hours per week). The school, college or university, must issue a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies for them before the visa application can be made. In some cases it is possible for a Tier 4 Student to work, on a part-time basis.

Student Visitor Visa

A person who is over 18 can apply to come to the UK as a student visitor to study a short course. Student visitors are not allowed any employment in the UK. The maximum period the visa can be granted for is six months, unless the course is an English language course, then it is 11 months.

 

Visitor Visas

Tourist/Family Visitor Visa

In cases of countries are “non-visa national countries”, and a citizen of any of these countries may not necessarily have to apply for a visitor visa to come to the UK as a visitor but a person who is a national of a “visa national” country must obtain a visitor visa before they come to the UK. A general visitor, who may have come to the UK to visit friends or family or to see the sights, must show that they will not work during their visit, that they have adequate funds and accommodation for their visit, and that they will return to their home country at the end of the visit.

Business Visitor Visa

Some countries are “non-visa national” countries, and a national of any of those countries does not necessarily have to apply for a visitor visa to come to the UK as a visitor. But a person who is a national of a “visa national” country must obtain a visitor visa before they come to the UK. If a person from a visa national country wishes to come to the UK for business reasons, for example to hold meetings or to sign a contract, they must apply for a business visitor visa. This visa does not allow the visa holder to “work” as such; it only allows a restricted range of business activities.

 

Corporate Applications

Include:

  • Tier 2 Sponsor Register Application
  • Sole Representative Visa Application for Sole Representative of New UK Branch
  • Visa Applications for Employees and their Dependants
  • Companies operating in the UK may require a range of immigration services. They may need to apply to get on to the Tier 2 Sponsor Register so that they can employ skilled foreign nationals to work for them in the UK as Tier 2 Migrants. They may also need assistance in applying for visas for their foreign employees and their dependants and possibly in some cases in applying for indefinite leave to remain for their employees.
  • Companies operating in the UK with a foreign parent company may particularly wish to employ foreign skilled workers; many such companies wish to employ highly-experienced employees from the parent company as Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Migrants.
  • Foreign companies intending to set up a branch in the UK may need assistance in applying for a Sole Representative Visa so that the branch can be set up and managed by a senior and experienced employee from the parent company.
  • We have good experience of all these types of applications that will benefit our clients.

Click here to fill out an online application form