Tourist/Family Visitor Visa

Some countries are “non-visa national” countries, and a national of any of those countries does not necessarily have to apply for a visitor visa to come to the UK as a visitor. But a person who is a national of a “visa national” country must obtain a visitor visa before they come to the UK. A general visitor, who may have come to the UK to visit friends or family or to see the sights, must show that they will not work during their visit, that they have adequate funds and accommodation for their visit, and that they will return to their home country at the end of the visit.

Business Visitor Visa

Some countries are “non-visa national” countries, and a national of any of those countries does not necessarily have to apply for a visitor visa to come to the UK as a visitor. But a person who is a national of a “visa national” country must obtain a visitor visa before they come to the UK. If a person from a visa national country wishes to come to the UK for business reasons, for example to hold meetings or to sign a contract, they must apply for a business visitor visa. This visa does not allow the visa holder to “work” as such; it only allows a restricted range of business activities.

Click here to fill out an online application form