Tier 2 General Work Permit

If a UK employer wishes to employ a skilled person who is not an EEA national they may have to sponsor them under the Tier 2 General scheme. To do this the employer must be on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register. The employer must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship for the prospective employee and then the prospective employer must apply to the UK Border Agency (either in the UK or from outside the UK) for Tier 2 General leave so they can take up the job.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Work Permit

If a UK company has a foreign parent company and the parent company wishes to transfer a skilled employee from the parent company to the UK branch the employee can make a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa application from abroad. Similarly to the Tier 2 General application, the UK company must be on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register and it must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship for the prospective employee before the prospective employee can make the visa application.

Tier 2 Sponsor Register Application for Employers

For a UK company to employ a non-EEA employee who does not otherwise have any right to work in the UK they must first apply to the UK Border Agency to get on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register. Once they are on this Register they may then be able to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship and the prospective employee will then be able to make an application to the UK Border Agency to work for the company as a Tier 2 Migrant.

Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa

This visa category includes various types of worker or performer, including creative artistes, sports people, charity workers and religious workers, who wish to come to the UK to work for a temporary period.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme Visa

This visa category is only open to people aged 18 to 30 who are nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or Monaco, and it can only be granted once in a lifetime. It is granted for two years, and allows work in employment and limited self-employment.

Tier 5 Sponsor Register Application for Employers

An employer or organisation which wishes to employ someone as a Tier 5 Temporary Worker must apply to the UK Border Agency to get on the Tier 5 Sponsor Register. Then they may be able to sponsor an employee.

Tier 1 Post-Study Work Visa

This is a visa which allows people who have successfully completed a UK degree within the last 12 months to remain in the UK for two more years, and they are allowed to work in employment or self-employment without restriction. The Government intends to abolish this category in April 2012 but it is expected to remain in place until then.

Tier 1 General

The Tier 1 General visa is now closed for new applicants. Any existing applicants can continue to apply for extensions under the transitional arrangements.

Domestic Worker Visa

This visa category allows a person who has been working abroad for a private employer as a domestic worker (eg nanny, cook, chauffeur) to come to the UK and continue to work for their employer if their employer relocates to the UK. The person must have been working abroad for that employer for at least one year before they are eligible to apply.

Click here to fill out an online application form